CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:237 D82893

TARIFF NO: 3914.00.6000

Ms. Melinda O'Brien, Director
Logistics & Marketing Services Dept.
Mitsubishi Chemical America, Inc.
One North Lexington Avenue
White Plains, New York 10601

RE: The classification of Diaion HPK25 (CAS-68441-33-8); HPA25 (CAS-60177-39-1); and HPA75 (CAS-68441-27-0) ion exchange resins from Japan.

Dear Ms. O'Brien: In your letter dated October 5, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Diaion HPK25 is a macroporous ion-exchange resin based on sulfonated styrene and divinylbenzene copolymer sodium salt. The primary styrene monomer acts as a rigid framework and the functional cationic (sulfonated) monomer derivative provides the ion exchange properties. It is used for the removal and/or recovery of cationic heavy metal components from waste waters in the metal plating industry.

Diaion HPA25 is a macroporous ion-exchange resin based on ethenyl-N,N,N-trimethyl benzenemethanaminium chloride and divinylbenzene polymer. The primary styrene monomer acts as a rigid framework and the functional anionic (chloromethylated) monomer derivative provides the ion exchange properties. It is used for adsorption of high molecular weight compounds, such as various bioactive substances and enzymes in the bio/pharma-ceutical industry.

Diaion HPA75 is a macroporous ion-exchange resin based on styrene-divinylbenzene copolymer, chloromethylated, dimethyl-ethanolamine quaternary ammonium chloride. The primary styrene monomer acts as a rigid framework and the functional anionic (chloromethylated) monomer derivative provides the ion exchange properties. It is used for adsorption of high molecular weight compounds, such as various bioactive substances and enzymes in the bio/pharmaceutical industry.

The applicable subheading for all three products will be 3914.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ion-exchangers based on polymers of headings 3901 to 3913, in primary forms: other. The rate of duty is 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact the Agency at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-466-5488.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division